Coronavirus (COVID-19) information and precautions in Drenthe. Read more.

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement Marketing Drenthe foundation

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Marketing Drenthe is required to specify what personal data it collects.

1.            Contact information

The Marketing Drenthe foundation is located at Brink 8, 9401HS in Assen and registered at the Chamber of Commerce with registration number 04084607. Website: https://www.drenthe.nl/marketing-drenthe

2.            Personal data processing, purposes and grounds

The following is an overview of the personal data we process, the purposes for which we do so and the grounds for our data processing activities.

3.1          Newsletter

  • We process the following personal data for our newsletter: your name, address and email address.
  • We send out our newsletters to keep you up to date on the latest news, activities and developments.
  • Grounds: The consent you have given.
  • We store only these data for this purpose, until you decide to unsubscribe.

3.2          Drenthe Panel

  • We process the following personal data for the Drenthe Panel: your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • We use the results of the Drenthe Panel to improve the hospitality and accessibility for tourists.
  • Grounds: The consent you have given.
  • We store only these data for this purpose, until you decide to unsubscribe.

3.3          Promotions and Contests

  • We process the following personal data for our promotions and contests: your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • We use these data to inform you whether or not you have won a prize.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests.
  • The collected data are destroyed within four weeks after the results have been announced.

3.4          Webshop and Merchandise

  • We process the following personal data when you order merchandise and use our webshop: your name, address, telephone number, bank account number and email address
  • We use these data to deliver the ordered goods to you, inform you about the products if necessary and submit a correct invoice.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests.
  • Invoices and payment information are stored for a period of seven years, as required by law.

3.5          Gatherings

  • We process the following personal data when you attend a gathering that we organise: your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • We use these data to inform you about future gatherings.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests.
  • We store only these data for this purpose, until you decide to unsubscribe.

3.6          Visiting our website

  • We process the following personal data when you visit our website: your IP address.
  • We use these data to improve our website and modify it to suit our visitors’ wishes. We also use cookies for that purpose.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests. Marketing Drenthe’s legitimate interest will never outweigh your right to protection of your personal privacy.
  • We store the anonymised data for a period of two years. All other cookies are deleted when you close your browser window.

3.7          Vacancies

  • We process the following personal data to fill open vacancies: your name, address, date of birth, telephone number(s), email address, gender and education level.
  • We use these data to fill our vacancies.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests.
  • We store the personal data for a period of up to four weeks after the vacancy has been filled, unless you consent to having it stored for a period of up to twelve months.

3.8          Offers and invoices

  • We process the following personal data for our offers or invoices: your name, address, bank account number, COC number, VAT number and email address.
  • We use these data to meet the legal requirements for offers and invoices.
  • Grounds: The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests.
  • We store offers until after completion of the contact in question or until it is cancelled. In some cases, offers fall under the legal administration obligation and therefore have to be stored for a period of seven years to show what was agreed upon prior to sending an invoice. Invoices are stored for a period of seven years, as required by law.

4.            Sharing personal data with third parties

Marketing Drenthe will only share personal data with third parties if it is necessary to do so for the performance of our contract or to meet a legal obligation. We will never share any data with third parties outside the European Union.

5.            Cookies

Marketing Drenthe registers data pertaining to the use of this website, such as visitor numbers, pages visited, remarketing and web browser settings. We use these data to improve our website and modify it to suit our visitors’ wishes. We also use cookies for that purpose. This website places cookies on your computer or mobile device to facilitate the use of Google Analytics and Tag Manager. All data are anonymised.                                                                                         

6.            Rights: access, rectify or erase data

We would like to inform you about your rights pertaining to your personal data and the ways in which you can affect how your personal data are processed. As a data subject, the GDPR grants you the following rights:

  • The right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that we process.
  • The right to restriction of processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be forgotten: You have the right to be “forgotten,” i.e. the right to have your personal data erased.
  • The right to rectification and completion: You have the right to rectify and complete your personal data that we process
  • The right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, despite any legitimate interests.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to transmit your personal data to another party.

Should you wish to exercise one or more of the aforementioned rights, you can submit a request to do so to:

Marketing Drenthe                                                                                                                                                       
PO Box 304                                                                                                                                                                                 
9400AH Assen                                                                                                                                                    
attn. privacy officer                                                                                                                
nfo@marketingdrenthe.nl

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and after no more than one month. If granting your request is particularly complex, we will let you know after no more than one month and respond to your request after no more than three months. Granting such requests will be free of charge, unless doing so involves disproportionate expenses.

7.            Storing personal data

We use cloud storage for the processing of personal data. The servers we use to store personal data are located in the Netherlands and meet all the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

8.            How we protect personal data / filing a complaint

Marketing Drenthe takes the protection of your personal data seriously and we have taken appropriate measures to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorised access to, unauthorised publication of and unauthorised modification of your data. If you believe that your personal data are not properly protected or if you suspect your data are being misused, you can contact us via info@marketingdrenthe.nl. We also want to remind you of your right to file a complaint with the national watchdog, the Data Protection Authority. You can do so by clicking on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.

9.            Links

Our website contains links to external websites. By clicking on a link, you will be directed to a website outside this website. These external websites may use cookies. For more information, you can consult the cookie and privacy statements of the website in question.

10.         Data Protection Officer

Marketing Drenthe has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our implementation of and compliance with the GDPR. You can contact our DPO via info@athosmail.nl.